CLA-2-28:RR:NC:1:236 A88412

Mr. Matthew Kessler
Customs Compliance Specialist
Elf Atochem North America, Inc.
200 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Hydrosulfide (Flake 70%) from France

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Hydrosulfide (Flake 70%) will be 2830.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfides; polysulfides: Sodium sulfides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division